2016 Offices Up for Election

PARTISAN OFFICES

U S President/Vice President - 4 yr term

U S Senate - 6 yr term
   Incumbent - Harry Reid - DEM

Representative in Congress, Dist 2 - 2 yr term
   Incumbent - Mark Amodei - REP
  
State Senate - 2 yr term 
   District 13
     Vacant - Candidate must run in 2016 to fill remainder of term
                   which ends in 2018

State Senate - 4 yr term
   District 15
     Incumbent - Greg Brower - REP

State Assembly - 2 yr terms
   District 24
     Incumbent - Amber Joiner - DEM
   District 25
     Incumbent - Pat Hickey - REP
   District 26
     Incumbent - Randy Kirner - REP
   District 27
     Incumbent - Theresa Benitez-Thompson - DEM
   District 30
     Incumbent - Michael Sprinkle - DEM
   District 31
     Incumbent - Jill Dickman - REP
   District 32
     Incumbent - Ira Hansen - REP
   District 40
     Incumbent - Philip "PK" O'Neill - REP
 
 County Commissioners - 4 yr terms
   District 1
     Incumbent - Marsha Berkbigler - REP
   District 4
     Incumbent - Vaughn Hartung - REP

-------------------------------------------------

 NONPARTISAN OFFICES

Supreme Court Judge - 6 yr terms
   Seat A
     Incumbent - James Hardesty
   Seat E
     Incumbent - Ron Parraguirre

Court of Appeals Judge - 6 yr terms

Department 1

Incumbent - Jerome T. Tao

Department 2

Incumbent - Michael Gibbons

Department 3

Incumbent - Abbi Silver


 
State Board of Education - 4 yr term
   District 2
     Incumbent - Pat Hickey (appt 1/16)
 
 
Regent, Univ of Nevada - 6 yr terms
   District 9
      Incumbent - Robert Davidson (appointed March 2015-
      Must run in 2016 to fill remainder of term which ends in 2018)
   
    District 11
     Incumbent - Jason Geddes

Washoe County School District Trustees - 4 yr terms  
   Seat A
     Incumbent - Lisa Ruggerio
   Seat C
     VACANT - Anyone interested can file between June 20 and July 22 to appear on the General Election Ballot
  
                   Person elected will fill remainder of term which will expire at the end of 2018.
     Seat D
     Incumbent - Howard Rosenberg
   Seat E
     Incumbent - Angela D Taylor
     Appointed in November of 2014 to fill remainder of term
   Seat G (At-Large Seat)
     Incumbent - Barbara McLaury
  
General Improvement Districts - 4 yr terms
 
  Gerlach - Three 4 yr terms and One 2 yr term available
     Incumbents:
       Roberta "Bobbie" Barlow
       Stacey Black
       Judy Conley
       Danny Mott

   Grand View Terrace - Two 4 yr terms and Three 2 yr terms available
     Incumbents:
       Keith Carthen
       Jodi Corona
       Matthew Moore
       Roy Moore
       Laura Porter

  
Incline Village GID - Three 4 yr terms available
     Incumbents:
        Matthew Dent
        Jim Hammerel
        Philip Horan
  
    
Palomino Valley GID - Three 4 yr terms and One 2 yr term available
     Incumbents:
       Martin Breitmeyer
       Mitch Gerlinger
       Dennis Magers
       Peter Schmalzer    

  
Sun Valley Water GID - Three 4 yr terms available
     Incumbents:
       Joseph D Barstow
       Garth Elliott
       Margaret Reinhardt

  
Verdi TV District - Two 4 yr terms available
     Incumbents:
       H R "Bud" Mosconi
       Michelle Zunino Banbury

Fire District - Three 4 yr terms
 North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District 
     
Incumbents:
 
      Susan Herron
 
      Dale Smith
       Paul Zahler

City of Reno Offices (All Nonpartisan)
   City Council Ward 1 - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Jenny Brekhus
   City Council Ward 3 - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Oscar Delgado
   City Council Ward 5 - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Neoma Jardon
   City Council at Large - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - David Bobzien
   Municipal Court Judge, Dept 2 - 6 yr term
     Incumbent - William Gardner
   Municipal Court Judge, Dept 3 - 6 yr term
     Incumbent - Dorothy Nash Holmes
   Municipal Court Judge, Dept 4 - 6 yr term
     Incumbent - Kenneth Howard

City of Sparks Offices (All Nonpartisan) 
  
City Council Ward 1 - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Julia Ratti
  
City Council Ward 3 - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Ron Smith
  
City Council Ward 5 - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Ron Schmitt
  
City Attorney - 4 yr term
     Incumbent - Chet Adams

Justices of the Peace - 6 yr terms
   Reno/Verdi, Dept 2
      Incumbent - Pete Sferrazza
   Reno/Verdi, Dept 3 
      VACANT
   Reno/Verdi, Dept 4 
      Incumbent - Scott E Pearson
   Reno/Verdi, Dept 5
      Incumbent - David Clifton
   Sparks, Dept 2
      Incumbent - Kevin Higgins
   Sparks, Dept 3 - 6 yr term
     NEW SEAT

END