Bartley Ranch showcases several historic Nevada ranch houses. Come see them!
Bartley Ranch showcases several historic Nevada ranch houses.  Come see them!

Sign up for the County's email subscription service

County Home => Voters, Registrar of => 2012 General Election Information => General Election Candidates - 2012

Washoe County Candidate List for 2012 General Election

PARTISAN OFFICES

President and Vice-President of the United States (Four-Year Term)

Goode, Virgil  - (IAP)
Clymer, Jim

Johnson, Gary - (LIB)
Gray, James P.

Obama, Barack - (DEM)
Biden, Joe

Romney, Mitt - (REP)
Ryan, Paul

U S Senate (Six-Year Term)
   Berkley, Shelley - (DEM)
   Heller, Dean - (REP)
   VanderBeek, David Lory - (IAP)

Representative in Congress, Dist 2 (Two-Year Term)
   Amodei, Mark E. - (REP)
   Best, Russell - (IAP)
   Haines, Michael L. - (IND)
   Koepnick, Samuel - (DEM)

State Senate Dist 13 (Two-Year Term)
   Martin, Kathy (REP)
   Smith, Debbie (DEM)

State Senate Dist 15 (Four-Year Term)
   Brower, Greg (REP)
   Leslie, Sheila (DEM)

State Assembly Dist 24 (Two-Year Term)
   Bobzien, David (DEM)
   Waterman, Heidi (REP)

State Assembly Dist 25 (Two-Year Term)
   Hickey, Pat (REP)

State Assembly Dist 26 (Two-Year Term)
   Kirner, Randy (REP)
   Petzak, Rodney R. (DEM)

State Assembly Dist 27 (Two-Year Term)
   Benitez-Thompson, Teresa (DEM)
   Taber, Tom (REP)

State Assembly Dist 30 (Two-Year Term)
   Lightfoot, Ken (REP)
   Sprinkle, Michael (DEM)

State Assembly Dist 31 (Two-Year Term)
   Daly, Richard "Skip" (DEM)
   Espinosa, David (REP)

State Assembly Dist 32 (Two-Year Term)
   Hansen, Ira (REP)

State Assembly Dist 40 (Two-Year Term)
   Dunn, Rich (DEM)
   Livermore, Pete (REP)

County Commission Dist 1 (Four-Year Term)
   Berkbigler, Marsha (REP)
   Diss, Andrew (DEM)

County Commission Dist 4 (Four-Year Term)
   Hartung, Vaughn (REP)


NONPARTISAN OFFICES

Supreme Court Justice, Seat C (Six-Year Term)

   Cherry, Michael A.

Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Six-Year Term)
   Douglas, Michael L.

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Six-Year Term)
   Saitta, Nancy M.

District Court Judge, Dept 9 (Two-Year Term)
   Dunlap, Cal
   Freeman, Scott N.

State Board of Education, Dist 2 (Four-Year Term)
   Clontz, Donna
   Cook, Dave

Regent, Univ of Nevada, Dist 9 (Six-Year Term)
   Knecht, Ron
   Mackedon, Michon

School Trustee, Dist A (Four-Year Term)
   Richardson, Dale
   Ruggerio, Lisa

School Trustee, Dist D (Four-Year Term)
   Grein, Ken
   Rosenberg, Howard

School Trustee, Dist E (Four-Year Term)
   Aiazzi, David L.
   Nicolet, Diane

Incline Village General Improvement Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)
   Callicrate, Tim G.
   Del Carlo, George
   Devine, Bill
   Epstein, Bea
   Hammerel, Jim
   Smith, Jim

North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)
   Fischer, Wayne
   King, Steven
   May, Chris
   Smith, Dale E.
   Zahler, Paul

Palomino Valley General Improvement Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)

   Breitmeyer III, Martin
   Gerlinger, Mitch
   Magers, Dennis
   Schmalzer, Peter

South Truckee Meadows GID/Local Managing Board
(Three Four-Year Terms and One Two-Year Term)
VOTE FOR FOUR (4)

   Acheson, R. D. "Bob"
   Cohen, Steve
   Gamroth, Jerry
   Schumacher, Jerry
   Tavernetti, Gary
   Winzeler, Barry L.

Sun Valley General Improvement Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)

   Barstow, Joseph D.
   Brighton, Warren
   Maltman, Vicky
   Reinhardt, Margaret
   Woodland, Linda

Verdi TV Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR TWO (2)

   Mosconi, H. R. "Bud"
   Toulouse, Kim
   Zed, Rajan
   Zunino Banbury, Michelle T.

CITY OF RENO OFFICES

Reno City Council, Ward 1 (Four-Year Term)
   Brekhus, Jenny
   Carter, Bernie

Reno City Council, Ward 3 (Four-Year Term)
   Delgado, Oscar
   Young, Cliff J.

Reno City Council, Ward 5 (Four-Year Term)
   Jardon, Neoma
   Jung, Kitty K.

Reno City Council, At-Large (Four-Year Term)
   Schieve, Hillary
   Ward, David

Reno Municipal Court Judge, Dept 2 (Four-Year Term)
   Gardner, William L.

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Reno Justice of the Peace, Dept 1 (Six-Year Term)
   Lynch, Patricia A.
   Shannon, Greg

Reno Justice of the Peace, Dept 6 (Six-Year Term)
   Hascheff, Pierre A.
   Waldron, Gemma Greene

Gerlach/Wadsworth Justice of the Peace  (Six-Year Term)
   Copeland, Ralph R.
   Graham, Terry L.