Autumn brings spectacular color across the Truckee Meadows
Autumn brings spectacular color across the Truckee Meadows
County Home => Voters, Registrar of => 2012 General Election Information => General Election Candidates - 2012

Washoe County Candidate List for 2012 General Election

PARTISAN OFFICES

President and Vice-President of the United States (Four-Year Term)

Goode, Virgil  - (IAP)
Clymer, Jim

Johnson, Gary - (LIB)
Gray, James P.

Obama, Barack - (DEM)
Biden, Joe

Romney, Mitt - (REP)
Ryan, Paul

U S Senate (Six-Year Term)
   Berkley, Shelley - (DEM)
   Heller, Dean - (REP)
   VanderBeek, David Lory - (IAP)

Representative in Congress, Dist 2 (Two-Year Term)
   Amodei, Mark E. - (REP)
   Best, Russell - (IAP)
   Haines, Michael L. - (IND)
   Koepnick, Samuel - (DEM)

State Senate Dist 13 (Two-Year Term)
   Martin, Kathy (REP)
   Smith, Debbie (DEM)

State Senate Dist 15 (Four-Year Term)
   Brower, Greg (REP)
   Leslie, Sheila (DEM)

State Assembly Dist 24 (Two-Year Term)
   Bobzien, David (DEM)
   Waterman, Heidi (REP)

State Assembly Dist 25 (Two-Year Term)
   Hickey, Pat (REP)

State Assembly Dist 26 (Two-Year Term)
   Kirner, Randy (REP)
   Petzak, Rodney R. (DEM)

State Assembly Dist 27 (Two-Year Term)
   Benitez-Thompson, Teresa (DEM)
   Taber, Tom (REP)

State Assembly Dist 30 (Two-Year Term)
   Lightfoot, Ken (REP)
   Sprinkle, Michael (DEM)

State Assembly Dist 31 (Two-Year Term)
   Daly, Richard "Skip" (DEM)
   Espinosa, David (REP)

State Assembly Dist 32 (Two-Year Term)
   Hansen, Ira (REP)

State Assembly Dist 40 (Two-Year Term)
   Dunn, Rich (DEM)
   Livermore, Pete (REP)

County Commission Dist 1 (Four-Year Term)
   Berkbigler, Marsha (REP)
   Diss, Andrew (DEM)

County Commission Dist 4 (Four-Year Term)
   Hartung, Vaughn (REP)


NONPARTISAN OFFICES

Supreme Court Justice, Seat C (Six-Year Term)

   Cherry, Michael A.

Supreme Court Justice, Seat F (Six-Year Term)
   Douglas, Michael L.

Supreme Court Justice, Seat G (Six-Year Term)
   Saitta, Nancy M.

District Court Judge, Dept 9 (Two-Year Term)
   Dunlap, Cal
   Freeman, Scott N.

State Board of Education, Dist 2 (Four-Year Term)
   Clontz, Donna
   Cook, Dave

Regent, Univ of Nevada, Dist 9 (Six-Year Term)
   Knecht, Ron
   Mackedon, Michon

School Trustee, Dist A (Four-Year Term)
   Richardson, Dale
   Ruggerio, Lisa

School Trustee, Dist D (Four-Year Term)
   Grein, Ken
   Rosenberg, Howard

School Trustee, Dist E (Four-Year Term)
   Aiazzi, David L.
   Nicolet, Diane

Incline Village General Improvement Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)
   Callicrate, Tim G.
   Del Carlo, George
   Devine, Bill
   Epstein, Bea
   Hammerel, Jim
   Smith, Jim

North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)
   Fischer, Wayne
   King, Steven
   May, Chris
   Smith, Dale E.
   Zahler, Paul

Palomino Valley General Improvement Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)

   Breitmeyer III, Martin
   Gerlinger, Mitch
   Magers, Dennis
   Schmalzer, Peter

South Truckee Meadows GID/Local Managing Board
(Three Four-Year Terms and One Two-Year Term)
VOTE FOR FOUR (4)

   Acheson, R. D. "Bob"
   Cohen, Steve
   Gamroth, Jerry
   Schumacher, Jerry
   Tavernetti, Gary
   Winzeler, Barry L.

Sun Valley General Improvement Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR THREE (3)

   Barstow, Joseph D.
   Brighton, Warren
   Maltman, Vicky
   Reinhardt, Margaret
   Woodland, Linda

Verdi TV Dist (Four-Year Term)
VOTE FOR TWO (2)

   Mosconi, H. R. "Bud"
   Toulouse, Kim
   Zed, Rajan
   Zunino Banbury, Michelle T.

CITY OF RENO OFFICES

Reno City Council, Ward 1 (Four-Year Term)
   Brekhus, Jenny
   Carter, Bernie

Reno City Council, Ward 3 (Four-Year Term)
   Delgado, Oscar
   Young, Cliff J.

Reno City Council, Ward 5 (Four-Year Term)
   Jardon, Neoma
   Jung, Kitty K.

Reno City Council, At-Large (Four-Year Term)
   Schieve, Hillary
   Ward, David

Reno Municipal Court Judge, Dept 2 (Four-Year Term)
   Gardner, William L.

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Reno Justice of the Peace, Dept 1 (Six-Year Term)
   Lynch, Patricia A.
   Shannon, Greg

Reno Justice of the Peace, Dept 6 (Six-Year Term)
   Hascheff, Pierre A.
   Waldron, Gemma Greene

Gerlach/Wadsworth Justice of the Peace  (Six-Year Term)
   Copeland, Ralph R.
   Graham, Terry L.